Speech and Debate Team

Practices:

Interested in joining KMS’s Speech and Debate Team? Come to a practice at the High School in the 1st Floor A-Wing Computer Lab (A112) on a Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday night at 6:30pm.  Those interested in a debate event should come on a Tuesday or Thursday, and those interested in a speech event should come on a Wednesday.

Overview:

The KMS speech and debate team competes against other middle schools in Northeast Ohio in academic competitions on Saturdays through mid-March in events that focus on debating, public speaking, writing and/or acting skills.  Middle school events include Public Forum Debate (2 vs. 2), Policy Debate (2 vs. 2), Congressional Debate, Big Questions Debate, Declamation, Oratory, and Interpretation (either Humorous or Dramatic). If you have any questions, please email Coach Steve Voudris at stephan.voudris@kenstonapps.org

 

Links:

KMS Team Information Packet
Event Descriptions
Rules

 

Contact:

Email: stephan.voudris@kenstonapps.org

Remind App:   text @b66g3h to 81010

Twitter:  @KenstonSpeech

2018-2019 Tournament Schedule:

(you are not required to go to all of the tournaments)

November 13
Kenston Debate-a-Thon
December 8
Vermilion
December 15
Kenston
January 5
Hathaway Brown/John Carroll University
 January 19
Brecksville-Broadview Heights
January 26
Solon
February 9
Rhodes
March 9
States at Poland


Results:

Vermilion: 12/8/18

Nine middle schoolers traveled to Vermilion on Saturday to compete against numerous other middle schools.  Peter Como placed second in Big Questions Debate, Madeline Ramsey placed third in Oratory, Elena Perrine placed fourth in Big Questions Debate, and Devin Cinch placed sixth in Congressional Debate.  Brett King, Eden Truax and Beckham Cornell, as well as Elena and Devin, competed in their first ever speech and debate tournament.  Rounding out the team were returning team members Bobby Delzell and Jacob Gertsburg who have been helping their new teammates prepare for the last few weeks.  Congratulations to all!

Mentor: 11/17/18

The two KMS students taking advantage of a middle school speech and debate early-bird tournament opportunity had amazing results. Peter Como was the Middle School tournament champion in Big Questions Debate going undefeated at Mentor while Jacob Gertsburg placed fourth. Congrats!

States3/10/18

Kenston’s speech and debate team competed in Vermilion at the first ever Middle School State Championship, sponsored by The Ohio Speech and Debate Association.  Cadie Matty placed fourth in Congressional Debate, Jacob Gertsburg placed fourth and Peter Como placed sixth in Big Questions Debate, and Justin Spehar placed sixth in Declamation.  Just missing earning a medal were Ryann Greulich who placed seventh in Congressional Debate and Micah Greenberg who placed ninth in Interpretation.

Rhodes: 2/10/18

Placing at the tournament were Mike Greenberg, Second in Interpretation; Ryann Greulich, Fifth in Congressional Debate; Peter Como, Fourth in Big Questions Debate; and Jacob Gertsburg, who placed Sixth in Big Questions Debate in his first tournament.

Solon: 1/27/18

Congratulations to Cadie Matty for placing 1st in Congressional Debate and to Mike Greenberg for placing 3rd in Interpretation.  Also placing in the top half of Congressional Debate were Cooper Akers, Sara Strongosky, and Peter Como, who with Cadie were among nine KMS students competing in Congressional Debate, a Kenston record!

Brecksville-Broadview Heights: 1/20/18

Peter Como placed fifth in Big Questions Debate, and Cadie Matty placed sixth in Congressional Debate.  A special shout out to Sophia Alandt and Sara Strongosky for doing great at their first tournament ever. Congrats to Dominic Clark for being elected Presiding Officer in Congressional Debate.

John Carroll University and Hathaway Brown School: 1/6/18

Mike Greenberg was crowned tournament champion in Interpretation. Other noteworthy results include Peter Como, 6th place Big Questions Debate; Justin Spehar, 7th place Declamation; and Cadie Matty, 10th place Congressional Debate.

Kenston: 12/16/17
Crowned tournament champion was Madeline Ramsey in Declamation, while Justin Spehar placed 4th in that event.  Mike Greenberg placed 6th in Interpretation.  In Congressional Debate, Cadie Mattie placed 4th, Cooper Akers placed 7th, and Dominic Clark and Lauren Loveman tied for 9th.  Competing in their first tournaments ever were Lauren Loveman in Congressional Debate, Molly Bochenek in Oratory, and Autumn Marshall in Big Questions Debate.
Vermilion: 12/9/17

Cadie Matty was the tournament champion in Congressional Debate for the second tournament in a row.  Peter Como placed second in Big Questions Debate, bringing his record for the year to six wins and one loss.  Justin Spehar placed third and Madeline Ramsey placed fourth in Declamation.  The Public Forum Debate teams of Bobby Delzell and Ciani McKinney defeated a team from Solon, while the team of Kaila Morris and Neil Wachter beat a team from Brecksville-Broadview Heights.  Competing in their first tournaments ever were Hannah Anderson, Cooper Akers and Danny McDonough, who all took part in Congressional Debate.  Rounding out the team was Dominic Clark in Congressional Debate and Alex Prodan who answered current event questions in Extemporaneous Speaking.

Vermilion:  10/28/17

In Congressional Debate, Cadie Matty placed 1st, Alex Prodan placed 2nd and Ryann Greulich placed 3rd.  Peter Como went undefeated and placed first in Big Questions Debate.  Competing for the first time in Congressional Debate were Madeline Ramsey and Dominic Clark.

Revere:  3/11/17

Seventeen KMS students competed at Revere High School.  Dylan Britton placed third in Declamation.  Seventh graders Mike Greenberg, Dominic Clark, and Jake Eastburn also deserve special mention for doing great while competing in their first speech tournament ever.  The entire team’s hard work and achievements throughout the season caused the Ohio High School Speech League to recognize KMS & KHS at the tournament as one of the Most Promising Programs in Ohio.

Gilmour: 2/11/17

The Duo Interpretation team of Adler Weber and Jason Spehar were the tournament champions for the third straight tournament.  Dylan Britton placed second in Declamation, and Alex Prodan placed third in United States Extemporaneous Speaking.  Kenston’s debaters had a seven win and two loss record for the second tournament in a row.  Out of the thirty-two Public Forum Debate teams at the tournament, the team of Okan Kardzhala and Marcus Novak placed second with a three win and no loss record, and the team of Lauren Drozdowski and Claire Rottman placed ninth with a two win and one loss record.  The team of Johnny Martino and Henry Cregar also had a two win and one loss record.

Solon: 1/28/17

Placing first were the team of Jason Spehar and Adler Weber in Duo Interpretation, for their second championship. In Extemporaneous Speaking, Ryann Greulich placed seventh and Zhen Henrikson placed eighth.  Kenston’s Public Forum Debate teams had a combined record of seven wins and two losses.  Partners Henry Cregar and Brennan Fisher went undefeated and placed fourth out of 33 teams.  Lauren Drozdowski and Claire Rottman placed sixth, while Okan Kardzhala and Marcus Novak placed tenth.

Hathaway Brown: 12/17/16

The Public Forum Debate team of Henry Cregar and Brennan Fisher went undefeated and placed first while the team of Okan Kardzhala and Marcus Novak also went undefeated and placed fourth. In United States Extemporaneous Speaking, Alexander Prodan placed fourth, Zhen Henrikson placed fifth, and Ryann Greulich placed sixth.  Competing in her first tournament, Dylan Britton placed fifth in Declamation.
Vermilion: 12/10/16

Placing first were the team of Jason Spehar and Adler Weber in Duo Interpretation and Alexander Prodan in United States Extemporaneous Speaking.  Placing second were Johnny Martino in Congressional Debate, the team of Samantha Henrikson and Zhen Henrikson in Duo Interpretation, and Ryann Greulich in United States Extemporaneous Speaking.  The Public Forum Debate team of Okan Kardzhala and Marcus Novak placed fourth.

Brecksville-Broadview Heights: 11/12/16

The Public Forum Debate team of Okan Kardzhala and Marcus Novak went undefeated and placed first while the team of Claire Rottman and Lauren Drozdowski placed second.  In Extemporaneous Speaking, Ryann Greulich and Alexander Prodan tied for first place.  Also lodging wins in their first debate tournament were the Public Forum Debate teams of Henry Cregar & Brennan Fisher, and Nathan Gaskins & Nick Calvello.