• New Direction Photography

  • TransColonial Auto Service
  • Dr. Herpy
  • Schmahl Orthodontics

Kenston’s Koplow, Chagrin’s Woofter runners-up at KIT

Published in The Chagrin Valley Times
January 10, 2019
Tony Lange

Kenston 160-pound senior Joe Koplow repeated a runner-up finish, while Chagrin Falls heavyweight senior Henry Woofter moved up five spots on the podium during the 54th annual Kenston Invitational Tournament Dec. 28-29 in Bainbridge Township.

Koplow put a hurting on his opponents with three major decisions and a pin during his path to the championship bout, while Woofter executed three pins and a 3-1 decision to parade to his title match.

Among 40 teams in the tournament, the host Bomber matmen placed five grapplers to finish 12th in the standings with 88 points, while Fairfield made the four-hour trip from southwest Ohio to win the team trophy with 218 points, edging out runner-up Nordonia, 215 points. Rootstown took third with 161 points.

Woofter was the only Tiger to finish in the top eight, while West Geauga had two placers and University School had one.

Ranked No. 14 among Division I 160-pound grappler in the state, according to Boro Fan Ohio, Kenston’s Koplow opened his final KIT with a 14-3 major decision against Chardon sophomore Skylar Sullivan, before going on to defeat Ravenna Southeast freshman Jaidyn Sapp by a 15-1 major, Boardman senior Kareem Hamdan by a second-period pin in the quarterfinals and then Strongsville senior David Grecol by a 15-5 major in the semifinals.

In his championship bout, Koplow lost a 7-3 decision against Nordonia state No. 12-ranked sophomore Salvatore Perrine, who was a sectional champ at 145 pounds before finishing sixth at districts last season.

Chagrin’s Woofter, meanwhile, opened his final KIT tournament with first-period pins against Chardon junior Jaret Hall and Strongsville senior Wesley Jones, before edging out Reynoldsburg sophomore Dalton Hall by way of a 3-1 decision in the quarterfinals.

Woofter went on to pin West Geauga junior Lou Alesnick in 16 seconds in the semifinals, before the Tiger grappler lost by way a first-period fall against Crestview junior Caden Hill, ranked fifth among Division III grapplers in the state, in the championship bout. Woofter finished runner-up to improve upon his seventh-place showing from last year.

Also placing from Kenston, 138-pound senior Seth Samidan finished fourth, 152-pound senior Dylan Sosnoswsky took fifth, heavyweight senior Mitch Sotera was sixth and 145-pound sophomore Mason Benz took eighth.

Samidan advanced to the quarterfinals with a second-period pin against Hudson freshman Aidan McStay and a 14-4 major decision against Newbury junior Thomas Bond, before losing an 8-4 decision against Rootstown eventual runner-up senior Niko Chilson, who’s ranked fourth in the state in Division III. Samidan wrestled back with three wins in the consolation bracket, before finishing fourth by way of a 4-2 decision against Mogadore Field’s Isaaiah Smith, who is ranked No. 12 in Division II.

Sosnoswsky advanced to the quarterfinals with a first-period pin against Boardman freshman Christian Odom and a 15-3 major decision against Crestview junior Levi Kibler, before losing a 5-0 decision against Ravenna Southeast eventual runner-up Kaleb Dohse, who is ranked eighth in the state in Division II. Sosnoswsky wrestled back with three wins in the consolation bracket to finish fifth with a 10-3 decision against Riverside senior Markie McElroy.

Placing from West Geauga, heavyweight junior Lou Alesnick took fifth and 220-pound junior Tyler Moriarty finished eighth.

Alesnick advanced to the semifinals by way of first-period pins against Brooklyn senior Andrew Outrich and Hudson junior Mason McLaughlin and a 1-0 decision against Kenston’s Sotera in the quarterfinals, before that previously mentioned loss against Chagrin’s Woofter. Alesnick wrestled back and won his fifth-place bout against Sotera, 3-1.

And from University School, 138-pound junior Joe Averill finished fifth as the Preppers’ lone placer.

Averill advanced to the semifinals by way of a first-period pin against Chagrin Falls junior Trenton Kruse, a second-period pin against Reynoldsburg junior Aaron Reynolds and a third-period pin against Pymatuning Valley senior Noah Campbell, before losing a 19-7 major decision against Nordonia eventual champion senior Mitch Collica, who is ranked seventh in the state in Division I and was a state placer last year.

In the consolation bracket, Averill lost a 5-3 decision against Kenston’s Samidan before winning his placement bout by a 1-0 decision against Fairfield sophomore Elijah King.

Kenston junior and two-time KIT champion Nick Nastasi, winning the 106-pound title as a freshman and 126-pound title as a sophomore, did not wrestle.

Visit The Chagrin Valley Times to view their photos.