• New Direction Photography

  • TransColonial Auto Service
  • Dr. Herpy

9th, 10th, and 11th Grade Academic Awards

May 27, 2010

Related: Photos

Distinguished Awards 2009
Hugh O’Brien Leadership Award, Christian Carter; West Point Leadership Award, Justin Brownlow; Harvard Book Award, Nicole Raab; Smith College Book Award, Claire Weibel; Yale Book Award, Nicholas Gratto; LeCercle Des Francais, Samantha Drees
PSAT Commended Scorers – Tess Cumpstone, Benjamin Foote-Huth, Nicholas Gratto, Emily Horvath, Samuel Peterson, Mattias Treu, Hannah Zucker

ART
Art I – Cara Fagerholm, Henriette Hamann,
Brigitte Kolibab, Melissa Landsman,
Amanda Marchant, Benjamin Most, Conner Schabel
Art II – Elizabeth Clark, Victoria Marchant,
Elizabeth Mizeres, Madeleine O’Brien, Kara Watson
Art III – Nicole Raab, Casey Vaughan
Art IV – Hannah Zucker
3-D Art I – Mackenzie Barnwell, Dallene Fogarty,
Kyle McKnight, Megan Wendel
Digital Photography –  Elizabeth Dreimiller

BUSINESS
Entertainment Marketing I – Alyssa Clary
Introduction to Business – Adam Gray, Colleen Holby, Morgen Lyon, Jay Obman, Samuel Peterson,
Allison Porter
Business Management – Gregory Chismar, David Iklodi, Lauren Landsman
Personal Finance & Investments – Nicholas Gratto
Business Law – Nicole Henry
Accounting – Nathaniel Lorentz
International Business – Carly Moss
Instructional Technology – Mark Palumbo
Computer Applications – Justin Abbarno,
Melissa Landsman, Nathan Lewis, Geoffrey Masters, Rebecca Seman, Alan Tatro
Web Design – Madeleine O’Brien, Michael Rendlesham, Jazmin Stokes
Introduction to Computer Science – Dennis Taylor
Life Studies – Stephanie Erwin, Rachel Martell
Parenting & Child Development – Elizabeth Schaefer
Fashion Design – Victoria Martines
Interior Design – Kelly Leffler
Independent Living/Quest – Brianna Neal

ENGLISH
CP English I – William Downie, Leah Fuller,
Colleen Holby, Grace Moran, Blake Nelson,
Cynthia Washabaugh, Carli Yoho
Honors English I – Lindsay Cook, Elise Fine,
Allison Porter, Bridget Wiberg
CP English II – Ian Cannon, Mark Palumbo,
Jonathan Sandoval, Katie Warren
Honors English II – Margaret Cahill, Michael Murphy, Katelyn Ross, Stephanie Sprague
CP English III – Eric Genshock, Nicole Holby,
Joseph McVeen, Bethany Wilka
Honors English III – Robert Cordiak, Erin Fagerholm, Patrick Good, Carolyn Newberry,
AP English Language – Alexandra Deuley,
Emily Horvath, Shannon Shaver
Creative Writing – Alyssa Clary, Claire Weibel
Holocaust – Sean O’Connor, Katelyn Ross,
Megan Sand, Samuel Weitzman
Literature as Entertainment – Elizabeth Dreimiller
Literature of Popular Music – Austin Frank,
Madison Smead, Julia Weilemann
Newswriting for Print – Hugh Edwards, Naomi Parker, Joseph Spring
Mythology –  Roland Blatnik, Samuel Weitzman,
Megan Wendel
Speech – Alexis McMaster

HEALTH, PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Health – James Althans, Katelynn Benton,
Christian Carter, Cory Epprecht, Taylor Morehouse, Michael Murphy, Madeleine O’Brien, Mark Palumbo, Stephanie Sprague, Lindsay Williams
Physical Education – Kristin Romanowski,
Cole Schmidt, Nicholas Shaw, Natalie Washabaugh, Cynthia Washabaugh

MATH
Topics in Algebra & Geometry II – Alyssa Hall, Christina Leskovec
Topics in Algebra & Geometry III – Bethany Wilka
Algebra – Colleen Holby, Bridget Wiberg, Carli Yoho
Geometry – Nicholas Astalos, Leah Fuller, Scott Haines, Margaret Janko, Benjamin Kinney, Gina Moschella,
Jay Obman, Conner Schabel, Nadine Slezak
Advanced Algebra –Benjamin Kinney,
Geoffrey Masters, Allyson Mitchell, Megan Molnar, Taylor Morehouse, Samuel Peterson, Catherine Rachek
Algebra II / Trigonometry – Lindsey Clasen,
Allyson Georgian, Katherine Hoffman, Geoffrey Masters, Matthew Meyer, Tyler Robertson
PreCalculus – Emily Averman, Deanna Tomaselli
Statistics – Morgan Phillips
Honors Advanced Algebra – Melissa Landsman,
Alan Tatro
Honors Algebra II / Trigonometry – Christian Carter, Krysten Clark, Nicholas Lattanzi
Honors PreCalculus – Jeffrey Chudakoff,
Nicole Solitro, Hannah Zucker
Honors Statistics – Alexandra Deuley, Samantha Drees

MUSIC
Band – Drew Bailey, Matthew Basta, Margaret Cahill
Chorus I – Alexander Papesh
Chorus II – Thomas Jones

SCIENCE
CPE  Science – Todd Kestranek, Jennifer Lepri, Rachel Mangan, Grace Moran, Eve O’Brien, Tara Teeples, John  Zagar
Honors CPE – Lindsay Cook, Cara Fagerholm, Leah Fuller, Melissa Landsman
Biology – Mackenzie  Barnwell, Courtney Herman, Elsa McKnight, Taylor Morehouse, Seth Schmidt, James Ward, Lindsay Williams
Honors Biology – Christian Carter, Ian Madden, Kyle McKnight, Madeleine O’Brien
Chemistry – Elizabeth Dreimiller, Nicole Henry, Mackenzie Herman, Ryan Huffman, Matthew McLean, Christiana Rengers
Honors Chemistry – Alexandra Deuley, Samantha Drees, Kelsey Frey, Mark Palumbo
CP Physics – Henriette Hamann
Environmental Science – Roland Blatnik, Nicole Solitro
Microbiology –  Elizabeth Fikter, Kelsey Frey, Logan Mikus
Zoology – Kelsey Frey
AP Chemistry – Hannah Zucker
CP Chemistry – Jack Rolf

SOCIAL STUDIES
U.S. History – Benjamin Andrews, Mackenzie Barnwell,
Kaitlin Edwards, Alexander Kocheff, Hunter Maggs, James Sciortino, Jared Stenger
Honors U.S. History – Michael Murphy
World History – Samantha Bailey, David Berry,
Jason Cordiak, Claire Kasavich, Gina Moschella,
John Pretzlav
Honors World History – Drew Bailey, Guy Leygraaf
World War II / Holocaust – Roland Blatnik, Alyssa
Schabel
Government – Emily Averman,  Roland Blatnik,
Jarrad Gold, Nathaniel Lorentz, Eric Monroe, Christiana Rengers, Alyssa Schabel, Lauren Swanson
AP Government – Samuel Peterson
AP American Government – Shannon Shaver,
Hannah Zucker
AP U.S. History – Christian Carter, Samantha Drees,
Allison Wittenberg
Honors American History –  Geoffrey Masters
Honors Modern World History – Divya Thomas

WORLD LANGUAGES
Chinese I – Nicole Henry, Ian Madden
French I – Briana Bartolone
French II – Leah Fuller, Gina Moschella, Alan Tatro
French III – Austin Frank, Michael Murphy
French IV – Claire Weibel
Russian I – Connor Bodlak
Russian II – Maria Agostino, Conner Schabel
Russian III – Christian Carter, James Hogan
Russian IV – Christian Carter
Spanish I – Melissa Landsman, Rachel Mangan,
Geoffrey Masters, Rachel Miralia, Grace Moran
Spanish II – Lindsay Cook, Cara Fagerholm,
Allison Kumnick, Melissa Landsman, Owen Norley, Kelsey Trimm
Spanish III – Rebecca Cardaman, Lindsay Cook,
Taylor Morehouse, Owen Norley
Spanish IV – Tate Hamilton, Lucas Himmelman
AP Spanish V – Kelsey Frey

Academic Letters

Grade 9
Lindsay Cook, Cara Fagerholm, Leah Fuller, Colleen Holby,
Melissa Landsman, Grace Moran, Gina Moschella, Conner Schabel, Alan Tatro
Grade 10
Margaret Cahill, Elizabeth Clark, Kaitlin Edwards, Ian Madden, Geoffrey Masters, Kyle McKnight,
Taylor Morehouse, Mark Palumbo, Jonathan Sandoval, Lindsay Williams, Allison Wittenberg
Grade 11
Emily Averman, Greg Chismar, Alyssa Clary, Elizabeth Dreimiller, Jarrad Gold,
Nick Gratto, Nicole Henry, Mackenzie Herman, Lauren Landsman, Nicholas Lattanzi,
Nathaniel Lorentz, Morgen Lyon, Victoria Martines, Carolyn Newberry, Samuel Peterson,
Morgan Phillips, Nicole Raab, Alyssa Schabel, Rebecca Seman, Nicole Solitro, Bethany Wilka

Academic Medals

Grade 9  –  Melissa Landsman
Grade 10
Mackenzie Barnwell, Christian Carter, Samantha Drees, Geoffrey Masters,
Taylor Morehouse, Michael Murphy, Madeleine O’Brien
Grade 11
Roland Blatnik, Alexandra Deuley, Emily Horvath, Hannah Zucker

Academic Plaque

Grade 10 – Christian Carter
Grade ll
Kelsey Frey, Shannon Shaver, Hannah Zucker

Related: Photos