Speech and Debate Team

Overview:

The KMS speech and debate team info meeting is rescheduled for Tuesday, October 17 at 7pm at KHS Room A112 for any interested sixth, seventh, and eighth graders and their parents.  If you cannot attend the info meeting, please email Coach Voudris at stephan.voudris@kenstonapps.org to let him know of your interest.
The KMS speech and debate team competes against other middle schools in Northeast Ohio in academic competitions on Saturdays from late October through mid-March in events that focus on debating, public speaking or acting.  Middle school events include Public Forum Debate (2 vs. 2), Policy Debate (2 vs. 2), Congressional Debate, Big Questions Debate, Declamation, Oratory, and Interpretation (either Humorous or Dramatic).
 All team members will participate in an intramural Debate-a-Thon during the evening of Wednesday, October 25.  Practices will begin October 17 at the high school in Room A112 (Lower A computer lab) on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 6:45-8:45pm.  The team will initially be exposed to the world of debate and student congress.  In November, students may decide to either continue in a debate event (and continuing practicing Tuesday and Thursday evenings) or try one of the acting or other public speaking events (whose practices will instead be Wednesdays at the high school from 2:45-4:15pm beginning November 1).  Students are more than welcome to join the team later in the season.  If you have any questions, please email Coach Steve Voudris atstephan.voudris@kenstonapps.org

 

Links:

Information Packet/Permission Slip
Event Descriptions
Rules

 

Contact:

Email: stephan.voudris@kenstonapps.org

Remind App:   text @b66g3h to 81010

Twitter:  @KenstonSpeech

2017-2018 Tournament Schedule:

(you are not required to go to all of the tournaments)

October 25
Kenston Debate-a-Thon
Arrival Time:  6:15 pm
October 28
Vermilion
Departure Time:  7:30 pm
December 9
Vermilion
Departure Time: 6:30 am
December 16
Kenston
Arrival Time: 7:45 am
January 6
Hathaway Brown/John Carroll University
Departure Time: 7:15 am
 January 20
Brecksville-Broadview Heights
Departure Time: 7:15 am
January 27
Solon
Departure Time: 7:30 am
February 10
Rhodes
Departure Time: 7:30 am
March 10
States at Vermilion
Departure Time: 6:30 am


Results:

Revere Results 3/11/17

The speech and debate season came to a close after a long six months when 17 KMS students competed at Revere High School last weekend.  Congratulations to Dylan Britton who placed third in Declamation.  Seventh graders Mike Greenberg, Dominic Clark, and Jake Eastburn also deserve special mention for doing great while competing in their first speech tournament ever.  The entire team’s hard work and achievements throughout the season caused the Ohio High School Speech League to recognize KMS & KHS at the tournament as one of the Most Promising Programs in Ohio.

Gilmour Results 2/11/17

KMS’s speech and debate team traveled to Gilmour Academy on Saturday to compete against a dozen middle schools, where once again the team displayed that hard work creates successful results.  The Duo Interpretation team of Adler Weber and Jason Spehar were the tournament champions for the third straight tournament.  Dylan Britton placed second in Declamation, and Alex Prodan placed third in United States Extemporaneous Speaking.  Kenston’s debaters had a seven win and two loss records for the second tournament in a row.  Out of the thirty-two Public Forum Debate teams at the tournament, the team of Okan Kardzhala and Marcus Novak placed second with a three win and no loss record, and the team of Lauren Drozdowski and Claire Rottman placed ninth with a two win and one loss record.  The team of Johnny Martino and Henry Cregar also had a two win and one loss record.  Only one more tournament remains for the season, when the team travels to Revere on March 11.

Solon 1/28/17

Kenston Middle School’s Speech and Debate Team traveled to Solon on January 28.  Placing first were the team of Jason Spehar and Adler Weber in Duo Interpretation, for their second championship in a row.  In Extemporaneous Speaking, Ryann Greulich placed seventh and Zhen Henrikson placed eighth.  Kenston’s Public Forum Debate teams had a combined record of seven wins and two losses.  Partners Henry Cregar and Brennan Fisher went undefeated and placed fourth out of 33 teams.  Lauren Drozdowski and Claire Rottman placed sixth, while Okan Kardzhala and Marcus Novak placed tenth.  The next middle school tournament is on February 11 at Gilmore.

Hathaway Brown 12/17/16

The Public Forum Debate team of Henry Cregar and Brennan Fisher went undefeated and placed first while the team of Okan Kardzhala and Marcus Novak also went undefeated and placed fourth. In United States Extemporaneous Speaking, Alexander Prodan placed fourth, Zhen Henrikson placed fifth, and Ryann Greulich placed sixth.  Competing in her first tournament, Dylan Britton placed fifth in Declamation.
Vermilion 12/10/16

Placing first were the team of Jason Spehar and Adler Weber in Duo Interpretation and Alexander Prodan in United States Extemporaneous Speaking.  Placing second were Johnny Martino in Congressional Debate, the team of Samantha Henrikson and Zhen Henrikson in Duo Interpretation, and Ryann Greulich in United States Extemporaneous Speaking.  The Public Forum Debate team of Okan Kardzhala and Marcus Novak placed fourth.

Brecksville-Broadview Heights 11/12/16

The Public Forum Debate team of Okan Kardzhala and Marcus Novak went undefeated and placed first while the team of Claire Rottman and Lauren Drozdowski placed second.  In Extemporaneous Speaking, Ryann Greulich and Alexander Prodan tied for first place.  Also lodging wins in their first debate tournament were the Public Forum Debate teams of Henry Cregar & Brennan Fisher, and Nathan Gaskins & Nick Calvello.