• New Direction Photography

  • TransColonial Auto Service
  • Dr. Herpy
  • Schmahl Orthodontics

Kenston swimmers motor at Viking Invite

Published in The Chagrin Valley Times
December 14, 2017
Tony Lange

Orange junior diver Janie Boyle defended her 1-meter springboard crown while swimmers from Solon, University, Gilmour, Orange and Kenston sized up some of the top competition from Northeast Ohio during the 43rd annual Viking Invitational on Saturday at Cleveland State’s Busbey Natatorium.

Boyle carded 456.95 points from the judges with her 11-dive resume to win the Viking title for her third straight year, while Solon junior Sidney O’Donnell took runner-up, 421.5 points, West Geauga sophomore Hannah Zahniser finished third, 355.8 points, and Kenston sophomore Mary O’Neill finished fourth, 350.6 points.

In the pool, Gilmour Academy sophomore Cate O’Haimhirgin led the Lady Lancers with a runner-up finish in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.01, shedding 0.11 second off her 10th-place finish at last year’s Division II state meet.

Also from Gilmour, junior Celeste Koerwitz finished third in the 500 freestyle in 5:23.17, while freshman Abby Meyer took fourth in the 200 individual medley in 2:14.87.

In the boys competition, Solon senior Forrest Campbell finished third in the 50 freestyle in 21.96 seconds and third in the 100 butterfly in 52.30 seconds, while sophomore Comet Jackson Salisbury finished fifth in diving competition with 362 points.

From University School, senior Zach Halawa finished sixth in the 200 freestyle in 1:48.27, junior Jeffrey Chi took sixth in the 500 freestyle in 5:00.08 and junior Cal Ritzmann finished sixth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:00.77.

Following are event winners and top-20 results for swimmers and divers from Solon, University School, Gilmour Academy, Orange and Kenston:
Girls results
200 medley relay: 1. Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 1:48.31; 2. Gilmour (Meadow Hynd, 29.15; Cate O’Haimhirgin, 29.79; Peyton Rudman, 26.88; Grace Valenza, 24.72) 1:50.54; 17. Solon (Kyleah Gaydos, 30.50; Hailey Erkkila, 31.94; Gena Leib, 28.77; Taylor Shene, 25.99) 1:57.20.
200 freestyle: 1. Ellie MacPhail, Fr., Hathaway Brown, 1:52.08; 9. Celeste Koerwitz, Jr., Gilmour, 2:03.15.
200 individual medley: 1. Maddie Holub, Jr., Thomas Worthington, 2:11.53; 4. Abby Meyer, Fr., Gilmour, 2:14.87; 9. Cara Joyce, Sr., Kenston, 2:23.03; 18. Gena Leib, Sr., Solon, 2:25.39; 19. Sofija Raudins, Jr., Kenston, 2:26.50.
50 freestyle: 1. Sydney Sherman, Jr., Erie Villa Maria Academy, 24.15; 18. Kyleah Gaydos, Sr., Solon, 25.93.
1-meter diving: 1. Janie Boyle, Jr., Orange, 456.95; 2. Sidney O’Donnell, Sr., Solon, 421.5; 3. Hannah Zahniser, So., West Geauga, 355.80; 4. Mary O’Neill, So., Kenston, 350.60; 7. Kate LaMonica, Fr., Chagrin Falls, 296.10.
100 butterfly: 1. Rose Gaudiani, So., Hathaway Brown, 56.97; 13. Abby Meyer, Fr., Gilmour, 1:02.15; 17. Peyton Rudman, Sr., Gilmour, 1:03.06.
100 freestyle: 1. Ellie MacPhail, Fr., Hathaway Brown, 52.41; 11. Grace Valenza, So., Gilmour, 54.61; 19. Meadow Hynd, Jr., Gilmour, 57.14;
500 freestyle: 1. Karen Krosky, So., Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 5:11.82; 3. Celeste Koerwitz, Jr., Gilmour, 5:23.17; 11. Maria Kloboves, Sr., Solon, 5:43.42; 12. Rayna Klugherz, Jr., Solon, 5:47.58; 14. Elyssa El-Hajj, Sr., Solon, 6:04.58.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Hathaway Brown, 1:38.26; 8. Gilmour (Peyton Rudman, 26.49; Cate O’Haimhirgin, 25.79; Celeste Koerwitz, 26.75; Anna Frank, 25.33) 1:44.36; 14. Solon (Kyleah Gaydos, 26.04; Taylor Shene, 26.15; Gena Leib, 27.68; Hailey Erkkila, 25.44) 1:45.31.
100 backstroke: 1. Madison Kelly, Fr., St. Joseph Academy, 57.33.
100 breaststroke: 1. Hannah Bach, Jr., Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 1:02.33; 2. Cate O’Haimhirgin, So., Gilmour, 1:06.01; 15. Grace Valenza, So., Gilmour, 1:12.36; 18. Sofija Raudins, Jr., Kenston, 1:12.78.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Hathaway Brown, 3:35.51; 10. Gilmour (Abby Meyer, 57.11; Meadow Hynd, 55.83; Celest Koerwitz, 58.29; Grace Valenza, 1:00.19) 3:51.42.

Boy results
200 medley relay: 1. Dover, 1:37.23; 7. Orange (Joe Daly, 27.02; Jonah Katz, 27.78; Andrew Hamilton, 24.19; Peter Hollington, 22.96) 1:41.95; 19. Solon (Payton Allen, 27.25; Denis Gorbachev, 30.38; Malcolm Golias, 26.05; Ryan Gross, 23.99) 1:47.67.
200 freestyle: 1. Alec Thomas, Sr., Erie Cathedral Preparatory School, 1:42.92; 6. Zach Halawa, Sr., US, 1:48.27; 8. Jeffrey Chi, Jr., US, 1:48.75; 10. Matthew Strachan, Sr., US, 1:51.13; 11. Frank Applebaum, Fr., US, 1:48.36 (first in consolation final); 16. Sean Finnerty, Jr., Solon, 1:52.38; 19. Joe Daly, Jr., Orange, 1:54.90.
200 individual medley: 1. Dan Bowen, Jr., Buffalo Canisius, 1:54.32; 10. Jonah Katz, Jr., Orange, 2:07.64; 12.Will Zhang, Jr., US, 2:05.26 (consolation final); 15. Carter Faulkner, So., US, 2:10.54; 18. Noah Golovan, Jr., Orange, 2:12.02; 20. Billy Glime, Jr., Kenston, 2:13.96.
50 freestyle: 1. Hunter Armstrong, Jr., Dover, 21.78; 3. Forrest Campbell, Sr., Solon, 21.96; 11. Cole Fallon, Sr., US, 22.76; 15. Ben Firstenberg, Sr., US, 23.17.
1-meter diving: 1. Alex Claus, Sr., Ignatius, 451.30; 5. Jackson Salisbury, So., Solon, 362.00.
100 butterfly: 1. Tyler Hong, Fr., Ignatius, 50.51; 3. Forrest Campbell, Sr., Solon, 52.30; 7. Frank Applebaum, Fr., US, 53.99; 9. Zach Halawa, Sr., US, 54.09; 13. Matt Vanone, So., Gilmour, 54.75.
100 freestyle: 1. Alec Thomas, Sr., Erie Cathedral Preparatory School, 47.32; 11. Will Zhang, Jr., US, 49.83; 12. Matthew Strachan, Sr., US, 50.30; 13. Peter Hollington, Sr., Orange, 51.05; 20. Matt Vanone, So., Gilmour, 53.29.
500 freestyle: 1. Eric Chimes, Jr., Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 4:41.24; 6. Jeffrey Chi, Jr., US, 5:00.08; 10. Sean Finnerty, Jr., Solon, 5:04.10.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 1:28.08; 3. University (Zach Halawa, 22.29; Will Zhang, 22.15; Ben Firstenberg, 22.94; Cole Fallon, 21.81) 1:29.19; 8. Solon (Forrest Campbell, 22.09; Malcolm Golias, 23.43; Ryan Gross, 23.93; Sean Finnerty, 23.72) 1:33.17; 13. Orange (Andrew Hamilton, 23.21; Jonah Katz, 23.01; Adam Marcus, 24.11; Noah Golovan, 23.77) 1:34.10.
100 backstroke: 1. Tyler Hong, Fr., Ignatius, 51.48; 8. Payton Allen, Jr., Solon, 56.53; 9. Peter Hollington, Sr., Orange, 56.63; 14. Joe Daly, Jr., Orange, 57.73; 18. Billy Glime, Jr., Kenston, 59.07; 19. Caleb Peters, Jr., US, 59.36.
100 breaststroke: 1. Hudson McDaniel, Sr., Ashland, 57.30; 6. Cal Ritzmann, Jr., US, 1:00.77; 15. Jonah Katz, Jr., Orange, 1:02.08; 19. Connor Merritt, Sr., US, 1:03.82.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Erie Cathedral Prep, 3:15.24; 3. University (Matthew Strachan, 50.34; Zach Halawa, 49.72; Jeffrey Chi, 49.52; Frank Applebaum, 48.93) 3:18.51; 12. Orange (Peter Hollington, 50.81; Adam Marcus, 53.59; Andrew Hamilton, 50.83; Joe Daly, 51.56) 3:26.79; 14. Solon (Forrest Campbell, 49.35; Payton Allen, 53.40; Denis Gorbachev, 52.92; Sean Finnerty, 52.94) 3:28.61.

Visit The Chagrin Valley Times to view their photos.

Hawken torpedoes host Kenston in season opener

Published in The Chagrin Valley Times December 7, 2017 Tony Lange The Hawken School boys and girls swim teams, both defending Division II state champions, opened their new campaign by hosting Kenston in a dual last Thursday at the Hawks’ eight-lane Holtrey Pool in Chester Township. In similar fashion, the Hawken girls defeated the Lady… Continue Reading

Chagrin Falls boys, girls dunk Bomber torpedoes

Published in The Chagrin Valley Times February 9, 2017 Tony Lange The Chagrin Falls girls displayed their middle-of-the-pool speed and outside depth during a dual meet victory against rival Kenston on Friday evening at Solon High School’s eight-lane pool. Both programs celebrated their senior nights. Winning five of the eight individual races, the 1-meter springboard… Continue Reading

Lady Bombers dive, stroke to third at WRC championship

Published in The Chagrin Valley Times January 12, 2017 Tony Lange Kenston freshman Mary O’Neill’s triumphant diving performance and sophomore Sofija Raudins’ pair of top-three swims propelled the Lady Bombers to a third-place team showing during the Western Reserve Conference championship on Saturday at Spire Institute in Geneva. The Kenston girls had a dozen top-10… Continue Reading

Kenston girls runners-up, Chagrin boys third at Stampede Invite

Published in The Chagrin Valley Times January 5, 2017 Tony Lange Torpedoes from Kenston and Chagrin Falls closed out 2016 by stroking in style during the 13th annual Cloverleaf Stampede Swimming Invitational on Friday at Wooster High School’s Ellen Shapiro Natatorium. Among 15 schools competing, the Kenston girls finished runner-up with 193 points, bested only… Continue Reading

Swim Season

As we start off with swim team, with practices just starting, the team gets together for a great new season! The first meet starting off the season is on Dec. 3rd, so the team is practicing very hard. Every Monday, Wednesday and Friday they have a weightlifting class before school. Everyone on the team is… Continue Reading