• New Direction Photography

  • TransColonial Auto Service
  • Dr. Herpy
  • Schmahl Orthodontics

Girls Swimming

Seniors!

12/9 Photo Day
12/6 Seniors!

Chagrin Falls boys, girls dunk Bomber torpedoes

Published in The Chagrin Valley Times
February 9, 2017
Tony Lange

The Chagrin Falls girls displayed their middle-of-the-pool speed and outside depth during a dual meet victory against rival Kenston on Friday evening at Solon High School’s eight-lane pool. Both programs celebrated their senior nights.

Winning five of the eight individual races, the 1-meter springboard competition and one of the three relay events, the Lady Tigers defeated Kenston, 163-137. Chagrin also had three eighth-place finishes to the Lady Bombers’ five.

Double-event champs for the Lady Tigers, freshman Libby Bare won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:06.47 and the 500 freestyle in 5:36.42, while sophomore Catherine Coffey won the 100 freestyle in 58.38 seconds and 100 breaststroke in 1:12.60.

Coffey grinded the beans in her races by 0.09 second and 0.14 second, respectively, to hold off her Lady Bomber competition.

Kenston’s Cara Joyce also won both of her individual races, clocking 1:06.62 in the 100 butterfly and 1:05.76 in the 100 backstroke.

In the boys competition, meanwhile, Chagrin Falls cleaned up six of the eight individual events, the diving competition and all three relays to defeat Kenston, 194-110.

Tiger senior John McCamon paced the Chagrin boys with victories in the 200 individual medley in 2:16.72 and the 100 butterfly in 1:00.08, while fellow seniors Patrick Emery and Sean Bagget won the 200 freestyle in 2:03.07 and 50 freestyle in 24.24 seconds, respectively.

Kenston sophomore Billy Glime was the lone winner for the Bombers with triumphs in the 100 freestyle in 54.25 seconds and 100 backstroke in 1:00.68.

Following are results for top-two relay swims and top-three individual performances:

Team standings (girls): 1. Chagrin Falls, 163; 2. Kenston, 137.
200 medley relay: 1. Chagrin (Libby Bare, 30.39; Catherine Coffey, 32.70; Pearson Gottschalk, 28.70; Ellen Guddy, 27.22) 2:00.01; 2. Kenston (Haleigh Shafer, 32.69; April Leygraaf, 34.57; Karlee Schultz, 29.77; Min Bamford, 27.57) 2:04.60.
200 freestyle: 1. Libby Bare, Fr., Chagrin, 2:06.47; 2. Makenna Maurer, Jr., Kenston, 2:07.67; 3. Kate Stavnicky, So., Kenston, 2:11.35.
200 individual medley: 1. Shannon Staley, So., Chagrin, 2:24.10; 2. Sofija Raudins, So., Kenston, 2:25.48; 3. Isabella Klug, Fr., Chagrin, 2:31.87.
50 freestyle: 1. Cara Joyce, Jr., Kenston, 26.34; 2. Ellen Guddy, Fr., Chagrin, 27.29; 3. Pearson Gottschalk, Sr., Chagrin, 28.22.
1-meter diving: 1. Elizabeth Mandel, So., Chagrin, 154.13; 2. Emma Bottcher, Jr., Chagrin, 142.44.
100 butterfly: 1. Karlee Schultz, Sr., Kenston, 1:06.62; 2. Shannon Staley, So., Chagrin, 1:07.10; 3. Pearson Gottschalk, Sr., Chagrin, 1:10.39.
100 freestyle: 1. Catherine Coffey, So., Chagrin, 58.38; 2. Makena Maurer, Jr., Kenston, 58.47; 3. Haleigh Shafer, So., Kenston, 1:02.31.
500 freestyle: 1. Libby Bare, Fr., Chagrin, 5:36.42; 2. Edie Doman, Sr., Chagrin, 5:53.26; 3. Kate Stavnicky, So., Kenston, 5:55.74.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Kenston (Cara Joyce, 27.10; Makena Maurer, 26.89; Kate Stavnicky, 27.68; Sofija Raudins, 27.53) 1:49.20; 2. Chagrin (Isabella Klug, 28.89; Pearson Gottschalk, n/a; Francie O’Neil, n/a; Jane Goble, 28.33) 1:54.20.
100 backstroke: 1. Cara Joyce, Jr., Kenston, 1:05.76; 2. Jane Goble, Sr., Chagrin, 1:09.14; 3. Isabella Klug, Fr., Chagrin, 1:09.42.
100 breaststroke: 1. Catherine Coffey, So., Chagrin, 1:12.60; 2. Sofija Raudins, So., Kenston, 1:12.74; 3. April Leygraaf, Sr., Kenston, 1:18.19.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Kenston (Cara Joyce, 59.20; Makena Maurer, 59.15; Kate Stavnicky, 1:02.37; Sofija Raudins, 58.69) 3:59.41; 2. Chagrin (Libby Bare, 58.69; Catherine Coffey, 1:00.24; Isabella Klug, 102.59; Ellen Guddy, 59.61) 4:01.13.

Team standings (boys): 1. Chagrin Falls, 194; 2. Kenston, 110.
200 medley relay: 1. Chagrin (Paul Cantlay, 31.12; Zach Goodwin, 32.03; Clark Reboul, 26.12; Rini Jackson, 24.92) 1:54.19; 2 Kenston (Matthew Stanonis, 34.26; Tom Kregenow, 33.89; Zack Nemeth, 27.09; Ben Pearlstein, 24.88) 2:00.12.
200 freestyle: 1. Patrick Emery, Sr., Chagrin, 2:03.07; 2. Matthew Stanonis, Sr., Kenston, 2:08.53; 3. Charles Reardon, Sr., Chagrin, 2:16.23.
200 individual medley: 1. John McCamon, Sr., Chagrin, 2:16.72; 2. Jackson Rini, So., Chagrin, 2:20.99; 3. Zack Nemeth, So., Kenston, 2:21.93.
50 freestyle: 1. Sean Baggett, Sr., Chagrin, 24.24; 2. Nate McKnight, Sr., Kenston, 24.70; 3. Ben Pearlstein, So., Kenston, 25.34.
1-meter diving: 1. Peter Nachtwey, Sr., Chagrin, 288.07; 2. Isaac Cooper, Sr., Kenston, 236.77; 3. Alex Hubert, Jr., Kenston, 155.11.
100 butterfly: 1. John McCamon, Sr., Chagrin, 1:00.08; 2. Sean Baggett, Sr., Chagrin, 1:01.45; 3. Tom Kregenow, Jr., Kenston, 1:03.10.
100 freestyle: 1. Billy Blime, So., Kenston, 54.25; 2. Patrick Emery, Sr., Chagrin, 54.65; 3. Nate McKnight, Sr., Kenston, 55.32.
500 freestyle: 1. Clark Reboul, Fr., Chagrin, 5:38.63; 2. Tyler Feeney, Fr., Chagrin, 6:02.13; 3. Ian Montville, Fr., Kenston, 6:43.06.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Chagrin (John McCamon, 25.10; John Cashy, 25.13; Sean Baggett, 24.80; Clark Reboul, 24.29) 1:39.32; 2. Kenston (Nate McKnight, 25.18; Ben Pearlstein, 25.33; Isaac Cooper, 26.33; Billy Glime, 24.67) 1:41.51.
100 backstroke: 1. Billy Glime, So., Kenston, 1:00.69; 2. John Cashy, Fr., Chagrin, 1:04.54; 3. Paul Cantlay, Jr., Chagrin, 1:08.87.
100 breaststroke: 1. Zach Goodwin, So., Chagrin, 1:14.06; 2. Matthew Stanonis, Sr., Kenston, 1:14.40; 3. Clark Reboul, Fr., Chagrin, 1:14.72.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Chagrin (John McCamon, 55.55; Jackson Rini, 54.63; Patrick Emery, 54.88; Sean Baggett, 53.84) 3:38.90; 2. Kenston (Nate McKnight, 55.91; Tom Kregenow, 57.40; Isaac Cooper, n/a; Billy Glime, n/a) 3:49.49.

Lady Bombers dive, stroke to third at WRC championship

Published in The Chagrin Valley Times January 12, 2017 Tony Lange Kenston freshman Mary O’Neill’s triumphant diving performance and sophomore Sofija Raudins’ pair of top-three swims propelled the Lady Bombers to a third-place team showing during the Western Reserve Conference championship on Saturday at Spire Institute in Geneva. The Kenston girls had a dozen top-10… Continue Reading

Kenston girls runners-up, Chagrin boys third at Stampede Invite

Published in The Chagrin Valley Times January 5, 2017 Tony Lange Torpedoes from Kenston and Chagrin Falls closed out 2016 by stroking in style during the 13th annual Cloverleaf Stampede Swimming Invitational on Friday at Wooster High School’s Ellen Shapiro Natatorium. Among 15 schools competing, the Kenston girls finished runner-up with 193 points, bested only… Continue Reading

Swim Season

As we start off with swim team, with practices just starting, the team gets together for a great new season! The first meet starting off the season is on Dec. 3rd, so the team is practicing very hard. Every Monday, Wednesday and Friday they have a weightlifting class before school. Everyone on the team is… Continue Reading